CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

Mr. Gary Brownworth
Corbett International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of grill release sheet from various countries.

Dear Mr. Brownworth:

In your letter dated February 25, 2008, on behalf of Saint Gobain Performance Plastics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The grill release sheet is a liner material for use on grills in fast food chains. The nonstick surface, made of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) plastic, allows the liner to be easily cleaned. The liner has a middle reinforcement layer of woven glass fibers. The sheet is composed of 70 percent by weight of PTFE and 30 percent by weight of glass fibers. The grill release sheet will be imported both in continuous rolls and in a finished condition with a hem at one end.

You state that the sheet will be imported from various countries but you have not identified those countries. The rates of duty provided below apply to importations from countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the grill release sheet, when imported in continuous rolls, will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics: other: flexible…other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the grill release sheet, when imported with hems, will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division